"I did not go to church today."

Translation:Hoy no fui a la iglesia.

5 years ago

8 Comments


pcunix

In English, there's a big difference between "I did not go to church today" and "I did not go to the church today". The latter is very specific, the former could be referring to any church.

DL didn't accept "Hoy no fui a iglesia". Perhaps Spanish speakers would never say that?

5 years ago

Nekosuki
Nekosuki

You are right, we wouldn't say that. Although I could say something like "hoy no fui a clase(s)" or "hoy no fui a casa", meaning my class(es) and my house, respectively; instead of "hoy no fui a la clase (la casa)", which could mean any class or house, not just mine.

So in short, you should always put the definite article, unless talking specifically about your class, your house, or some proper noun like the name of a place.

5 years ago

toshisama

con "hoy" pensaba que habia que utilizar "he ido", me equivoqué ?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola toshisama: "he ido" would mean "I have gone" which is different from "I went"

4 years ago

Paulalock

I agree. When talking about today I have been taught to use the perfect not preterite - it may be regional though (I live in Spain).

4 years ago

soytim

I was taught that strictly speaking the present perfect ...he ido... Is the only correct tense when a time period we are in is used I.e. today.

4 years ago

griffiths

Is not "hoydia" the same as "hoy"??

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola griffiths: You may be thinking of "hoy en día" or "hoy día" which, yes, both mean "today" but it is with the sense of "nowadays", not one specific day, which is "hoy".

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.