1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El espíritu santo"

"El espíritu santo"

Translation:The Holy Spirit

April 26, 2013

25 Comments


OldSpiceGuy

Holy Ghost is a proper noun. In English it should be capitalized. Not sure about Spanish, but I'd presume it would be there as well.


PERCE_NEIGE

Very true for the capitalization! We should report it.

In Spanish: http://goo.gl/6eGCvn


Weird_Ed

"En el nombre del Padre, del Hijo y del Espiritu Santo".


pmjenkinson

The Holy Ghost is the old way.. pre-Vatican II, I believe. Then became the Holy Spirit.


kcmurphy

The Anglican Church still uses it.


StrapsOption

Do you think so? I always heard 'Holy Spirit'.


carmen_sil1

It is holy sprirt but some people use that term I guess


red_kevin_h

I grew up in various Protestant denominations in the US South, and I used to hear both of these all the time. "The Holy Ghost" did always have kind of a quirky, old-timey feel to it, but it was definitely used frequently.


jdoorenb

It's based on the King James translation of the word. Spirit is a more accurate translation.


Raftus

I put "the sacred spirit", wrong. But one of the suggested answers is "the saint spirit". That sounds wrong to me. Is that a thing?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Holy Spirit" and "Holy Ghost" are the only expressions in my opinion to refer to it. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holy_spirit

I think "Saint spirit" is a wrong litteral translation (by automatic softwares), as here: http://goo.gl/NtkoVy

"Sacred spirit" refers to another religion, probably Amerindian.


jindr004

There are a couple of reasons why "the sacred spirit" is wrong, but the most important is that Spain and the Spanish-speaking world are predominantly Catholic and so this particular phrase is reserved for the Holy Spirit/Ghost of the liturgy.

As for your preferred phrase, "the sacred spirit", is most commonly translated as "el espíritu sagrado" and you will see it whenever Native American spirituality is discussed.

There is the problem that "the saint spirit" is meaningless nonsense as you say, but it is a literal translation that must have been added to stop people whining.


Raftus

It's not whining to ask a question.

It may be a literal translation, but it doesn't sound correct, like many literal Spanish to English translations. See @PERCE_NEIGE's answer.


paul502

It is not correct. Saint is rarely if ever used as an adjective in English. To a native English speaker it sounds really ugly.


busterbeaver

"Santo/a" can also be translated as "saint" if it is a noun or comes before the name of a saint, e.g. "Santo Domingo" = Saint Dominic. The suggested answers only give you literal word-for-word translations, but are often wrong in context.


Beto330368

The Sacred Spirit - El Espiritu Sagrado.

Santo can mean Saint or Holy.

Santo Domingo = Saint Dominic - San Diego/Santiago = Saint James - San Miguel = Saint Michael

Espiritu Santo = Holy Spirit - Iglesia Santa/Santa Iglesia = Holy Church - Santa Biblia/Biblia Santa = Holy Bible


ianGre

The Anglican church changed from Holy Ghost to Holy Spirit several decades ago, but both are valid.


KateRina919874

Isn't Espíritu = Spirit ?! :'-/


DmitriNest

fantasma, espíritu, espectro, espanto, imagen aka Ghost :-)


Kinyonga

This should be capitalised, shouldn't it?

By the way, I grew up hearing "Holy Ghost" as opposed to "Holy Spirit".


pichucoduolingo

In the other sentence i putted "saint" and it was wrong (the correct word was saintly) and now i am using "saintly" and again it is wrong...now the correct word is saint

can somebody help me?


Beto330368

Saintly seems more closely aligned with Sagrado, as in Sagrado Corazón (Sacred Heart).

Santo/a can mean Holy, Saint, or Saintly.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.