1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha muc glè èibhinn."

"Tha muc glè èibhinn."

Translation:A pig is very funny.

December 17, 2019

6 Comments


Norravarg

Is the 'nn' pronounce a bit like 'ng' or am I hearing things?


Jenn807737

What would 'The pig is very funny' be?


ionnsaiche

tha am muc glè èibhinn


mrcoles

Why wouldn't 'A pig is so funny' be acceptable?


Paul76840

Because 'gle' means 'very' while 'cho is 'so'. Although they both mean more or less the same thing they are different words.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.