1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Are you wanting a beer?"

"Are you wanting a beer?"

Translation:A bheil thu ag iarraidh leann?

December 18, 2019

10 Comments


Tara-Colette

Leann reminds me of what beer does to people.. turns them into leannies (loonies)


judica.fortis

Nice tip! I've been using the mental image of people leaning drunkenly to remember this one.


JoeMcC4

Can the "a" before "bheil" be dropped, at least in informal speech?


tj4234

In informal speech yes


JamesTWils

Does anyone know anything about the origin of the word "leann"?


Ivitcyex

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/leann From Old Irish linn (“drink, liquid; brew, ale, beer, intoxicating drink”).


MeredithMc350484

I was wondering the origin of leann, too. Because "leanabh" means "baby". And "Cuilean" means "puppy".


Andywolfman

Is it weird that I find 'are you wanting' good English but 'I am wanting' not?


Cyndi408482

It says a beer. Why isn't it an leann? I am confused as to when to use an or am and when to leave it out.


Ladyhawke70x7

An or am is the. So an leann would be Are you wanting THE beer.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.