1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le banane sono gialle."

"Le banane sono gialle."

Translation:Bananas are yellow.

July 2, 2014

13 Comments


AhmedGzeri

le banane sono verde ... sometimes

November 25, 2014

MariusAndrei23

*verdi

April 29, 2017

Strugalovi

Isn't traslation "The bananas are yellow."??? Because of "LE"

March 10, 2017

AliMargot

Why do we need "Le' banane and not just Banane?

July 2, 2014

IsolaCiao

Italian is a language that loves definite articles.

November 26, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Why are there so many forms of "the?" Here are all the ones I've learned.

"Il",

"La",

"Gli",

"L'",

"Le",

"I", and

"Lo".

Can somebody tell me all the differences? Thanks.

December 26, 2016

diogogomez

Just keep this in mind, I'll try to make it simple:

The feminine article is LA

The masculine article is LO (but only for words begining with vowels, z, s+consonant, and some other forms).

According to the plural rules in Italian, feminine words ending in A, it changes to E, and masculine words ending in O, it changes to I. Thus, in the plural form, LA turns into LE, and LO turns into LI (but, due to pronunciation, actually it turns into GLI).

For most masculine words begining with a consonant different from z, s+consonant, and some others (like PS, or gn), the definite article is IL, and its plural form is I.

Note: contraction is mandatory when the article ends in a vowel, and the noun begins with a vowel. Thus, LA and LO always turn into L' before words begining with vowels.

Hope you understand what I mean.

March 1, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Thank you!

March 1, 2017

lesliewilman

Also black, as my nephew replied to a silly question at a children's service, adding to his mum's scowls, "because my mum doesn't buy them till they're on Sell By.

April 10, 2018

CesarS3

Le banane sounds better...my mother language is spanish..and if you in spanish say "babanas son amarillas" sounds like Tarzan.i guess that in italian too

October 7, 2014

LoicCoenen

Agreed. I speam french and we always use the determinant.

June 20, 2017

gizem342

why is it not ''Le banane sono gialli''

August 28, 2016

IsolaCiao

"Giallo" needs to agree with "banane" in gender and number (feminine plural), so it becomes "gialle".

November 26, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.