1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mo phiuthar gu math spaiā€¦

"Tha mo phiuthar gu math spaideil."

Translation:My sister is really well-dressed.

December 18, 2019

5 Comments


RexSettle

why is "really" correct and not "quite" in translating gu math?


tj4234

To be fair, quite and really are approximate translations of gu math. They aren't exact.


DaibhidhR

One of the wrong options offered was spaideal. 'My sister is not spatula' just sounded weird to me. Yes, I knew it was wrong because 'spatula' is not an adjective.


JenMontgom3

In Scotland to say someone is smart may mean 'clever' or 'well-dressed'


DaibhidhR

Yes and in many dialects. So if asked to translate smart into Gaelic you could say glic. Am Faclair Beag gives smart for both words.

But if your point is that learners could be confused by this question into thinking that spaideil meant 'clever' then you are right, and right to point this out. This is the peril of learning vocab from sentences. So, for the avoidance of doubt:

Spaideil does not mean 'clever'. It means 'well-dressed'.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.