1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi a' cadal ann an taigh…

"Tha mi a' cadal ann an taigh-seinnse."

Translation:I am sleeping in a pub.

December 18, 2019

30 Comments


BrandonMor61654

My new favorite sentence.


Agatha631151

Obviously one to many uisge-beatha.

How do you pluralize that? We seem to have a few hyphenated terms. Taigh-beag, now taigh-seinnse. Does the pluralization come of the first part (uisge and taigh) or the second. Seems like is should be the first part. We pluralize "court martial" as "courts martial."


Nic-l

You pluralize the first word, so taighean-seinnse. You can find the plural endings in LearnGaelic and Am Faclair Beag Dictionaries. Am Faclair Beag uses the abbreviation iol. before plural endings; this is short for iolra, which means plural.


Nic-l

To clarify since you mentioned taigh-beag. Beag is an adjective, and it turns into beaga since it has to agree with the noun. So taighean-beaga is the plural of taigh-beag.


Peter52788

Thanks for that wee explanation of iol


Nic-l

'S e do bheatha! ☺️


Agatha631151

Can I conclude that, in Scotland at least, a pub is more than just a bar where drinks are served?


griffinanna3

You're right. In Scotland (and the rest of the UK and Ireland) a pub serves food as well as drinks. This isn't normally restaurant-style food though, they tend to serve roast dinners or fish and chips and things like that, nothing too fancy.


Agatha631151

I vaguely remember that the pub in the TV show "Bally-Kiss- Angel" also had rooms available. Same with the pub in "Hamish McBeth"


griffinanna3

Yep some do, but as you can imagine it will depend on the building/owners/location etc :)


DaibhidhR

Terminology isn't always used correctly. In particular most people don't realise that there is a word for a pub with rooms - inn. Most people know that Mary and Joseph were hoping to get a room at the inn, but have not made the connection to an inn having rooms by definition as lots of places that people just think of as pubs (that may or may not actually have rooms) have inn in the name.

This is relevant because the meaning has changed. Faclair.com gives the new meaning ('pub') on the left hand side and the old meaning ('inn', 'change-house') on the right. Taigh-seinnse is actually an attempt at saying change-house in Gaelic, and it refers to where you could stop on a long journey, and, if necessary, change horses. So a taigh-seinnse would always have had rooms in the past.


Donald451954

Change-house as in 'changing horses', like a post house, perhaps? That would make sense.


DaruJericho

Nowadays, you get plenty of so-called gastro-pubs and hipster pubs that serve more up-market fancy food.


Rowan800494

I'm still struggling to know when 'an' is the definite article and when it isn't...


Ivitcyex

If it's in "ann an" it's not, and together they mean in a. Anns an would be in the.


Danaidh1

I but in the correct answer yet it said it was not correct


DaibhidhR

Usually when people report this it is due to an unseen typo, but I think something else may be happening here, as you are the second person to report this in two days, and someone had a problem on another very similar question, three days ago.

Duolingo diagnostics are very poor, as there is no way to see now exactly what you wrote and what it claimed was the correct answer. If you are using a computer or certain browsers on a phone you can copy and paste your wrong answer and their corrected answer into a post. This is not possible on the app or other phone browsers. So the next person this happens to, if you can, please paste the two answers in here so we can examine them.

But even without that, do you remember exactly what you wrote and its correction? Again, the next person with this problem may be able to answer, especially when I suggest what we are looking for. The questions are

  • Did you write a' cadal or a cadal?
  • Did it say you should have written nam chadal?

On the other question I referred to, the difference between the two answers was only one letter per word, and that counts as a typo. But here the difference between a' (or a) and nam is two letters, so that counts as an error.

Basically we are in a mess due to two different opinions about correct Gaelic. Why this fault has only come to light in the last few days is not obvious as they have been accepting both versions for ages. One possibility is that they have bowed to pressure and are in the process of removing the a' cadal from the system. That will be messy as it is simpler than the 'correct' version and therefore taught at a much earlier place in the course.

But for the moment, we just need to wait until you or someone else confirms what the 'corrected' sentence is.


Cyndi408482

I didn't write anything, this was an exercise where I had to click on the right words. Understandably Duolingo has computer glitches, just as in last week when after working hard to maintain a 261 day streak, Duolingo insists that I missed ONE day, and so set me back to ZERO!

I really don't care about the streak, I'm just here to learn, and I can keep track myself of how many lessons I have done!


DaibhidhR

Well do you recall if the tile had a or a', and if it had cadal or chadal, or if you had a choice. Because if it made you use chadal then you have to use nam. The problem is that the writers have to allow both structures, in case it's a writing question, then Duolingo picks one at random if it's a tiles question, ignoring the fact that one of the options may be stuff that has not been covered by this stage of the course, and is only included because some people might use it. Even if you had covered it, it makes very unfair questions, as you may be forced to use one tile very similar to what you wanted, and then that changes the whole of the rest of the sentence.

What Duolingo needs is an option for the writers to mark some answers as preferred, and others as acceptable but not preferred. Then in needs to use only the preferred ones for the tiles and for the wrong answers in a 'choose the sentence' question.


Cyndi408482

I am certain that I have this correct, all three times!


Cyndi408482

It had only words to click on to match what was said.


DaibhidhR

Thank you. Not being able to see what sort of question someone else has is a big pain There's nothing more I can do, so I hope it gets sorted.


Sandra908885

Still wrong, I had to select "use keyboard"


AWIC180

I had a similar problem - pretty sure I had the right answer (I selected tiles too) but it was rejected. I tried the other formulation which was accepted (taigh seinnse rather than taigh-seinnse - or perhaps the other way round)


Cherie851571

Thanks for the suggestion. I had the exact same problem, and when you first get that red error at the bottom of the screen, it includes the correct answer while you can still read your own answer at the top. I compared word-for-word twice, and I was absolutely correct, though I did click the hyphenated choice. After reading your post, I instead clicked the separate words instead of the hyphenated choice, and it was accepted. So, again, thank you.


Danaidh1

I have noted that Duolingo has problems with hyphenated words if the menu is to select the words to complete a sentence and there is a choice between picking to words or the hyphenated word then select the two words.


DaibhidhR

Yes. I have seen one of the mods saying that, so it's official. However I have never had that problem myself, so I can only imagine it is a fault on one of the platforms. But I definitely agree that if you are having any problems then avoid tiles with hyphens. There always seems to be the alternative provided, with two separate words.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.