1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "An duine agam."

"An duine agam."

Translation:My husband.

December 18, 2019

9 Comments


ChristianS569175

I thought "agam" was a verb? I'm slightly confused. It's always been "I have X" until now.


TroyLatta

It's "at me." Afaict you can't get to the lesson notes with the app, but if you log into the website it explains a lot.


darth_ilmatar

Yes, as TroyLatta said, the lesson notes help out with this a lot. "Agam" is a prepositional pronoun and a combination of "mi" plus the preposition "aig".


Nikhil3

Won't this be "mo duine" -- my husband .. as we are referring here to a person.

If I am not wrong.. mo is often used with people.


tj4234

*mo dhuine

Technically not. I've no idea why. Mo bhean is "my wife", but usually "an duine agam" is used for husband. Some people do say mo dhuine though, but that is a new thing.

Never say mo nigheann though for my daughter. That would imply you had an intimate relationship with your daughter.


Murt_O_Se

Very interesting distinction here between "mo" implying ownership and "agam" implying "with me" (more literally "at me"). We don't have that in Irish, using "mo" indiscriminately as "my". Russian has both flavours, "мой" and "у меня", though they seem to be interchangeable.


CaillaighSue

So, would one use "am bean agam" for "my wife?"


MorganaFey908

How would you say "I have a husband?"


Natasha847654

Might that be "Tha duine agam"??

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.