1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha e a' faireachdainn blàth…

"Tha e a' faireachdainn blàth."

Translation:He is feeling warm.

December 18, 2019

11 Comments


Highlander.Flori

I do not hear the "a" before faireachdainn - only the "e" ... is this common in speech ?!


PatriciaJH

I think the pronoun e and the contraction a' get blended when spoken. I hear a vague "eya" right before the "fair..." and if it was "i" that should be eeya. And of course "tha" is pronounced "(h)aa" so you have a whole string of vowel sounds there. IME once you know a language well enough to know what ought to be there, your ear either picks this sort of thing out or fills them in. Best way I know to get there is to listen to sound files like this one over and over while reading the words -- tracing them with a finger if need be. (Reading the German-to-English comments sections, people complain BITTERLY about the sound files, but to my native New Englander ear, they are almost all just fine.)


RonaClark1

The word after 'tha' in this vocal is very unclear. I heard 'thu' not 'e'.


Gio576544

Why do you need an 'a' before faireachdainn?


Baudouin440236

On the thread I have just listened to, the (female)speaker seems to omit the "e" or at least swallow it.


Uilleam7

This could as well be simply "tha e blàth" without using a' faireachdainn


joannejoanne12

'Tha e blàth' would be translated as he is warm.


CaillaighSue

In what context is this used? Does it mean he feels warm as in he has a fever? Or is it that he is feeling overheated?

Tapadh leibh!


Fiona.amg

Why is it e for it here instead of i as it has been mostly?


Baudouin440236

Because it's a he (person) and the "i" means either "she" or "it" when you are talking about weather


OGL0KpCp

The subject being a person here, "e" is "he," whereas "i" is "she."

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.