1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "He is feeling warm."

"He is feeling warm."

Translation:Tha e a' faireachdainn blàth.

December 18, 2019

4 Comments


Uilleam7

" Tha e blàth"would also be correct I think.


CaoraGreannach

That would mean "he is warm"


luynok

The D in "faireachdainn" sounds like a G to me. Is it pronounced this way (not just sounding that way to me), and what kind of variation might there be in pronunciation?


Spaice

I've always heard it as a sort of /k/ sound, but I think you're right in that it isn't a /d/. The same holds true with most (if not all) 'chd', like a' coiseachd (walking) and 'smachd' (control), to name the first two examples that came to mind.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.