1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil thu a' faireachdainn…

"A bheil thu a' faireachdainn fuar?"

Translation:Are you feeling cold?

December 18, 2019

10 Comments


Mark765596

It doesn't matter how many times I listen to this I just can't hear the word "thu".


GigglingGoat

I couldn't really hear it either.


LindieAnnie

Agree - it must be one of those things that someone thinks rather than verbalizes?? Before I posted my answer, I kept listening for the thu because I thought it should be there but just could never hear it.


FiferWD

I think that it has been fixed, I can hear it quite well. And my ears, along with the rest of me, will be 83 in August. 8~)


Gerry779052

Agree keep missing the thu?


PatriciaJH

The "th" is silent, just listen for "oo". A fvell oo ah -- A bheil thu a'.


Gerry779052

Well done hearing the oo now, hope I remember it lol


Craig869570

I keep missing thu in this sentence #rage


Aurora641059

Does anyone else not like the way she says it? It is posed as more of a statement than a question to me.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.