1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seo seanair beag."

"Seo seanair beag."

Translation:This is a small grandfather.

December 18, 2019

5 Comments


JohnEdding

I mistakenly translated this as This grandfather is small. Just out of curiosity, how would you say that in Gadhlig?


silmeth

tha an seanair seo beag

seo needs to go after the noun it is attributing and the noun needs to be definite (so ‘this grandfather’ is an seanair seo), on its own it means this is…

(edit: and again I didn’t put an before a noun attributed by seo)


joannejoanne12

Almost! 'Tha an seanair seo beag'. :)


silmeth

Of course. You got me on the same mistake I did another time when commenting on the usage of seo after a noun. No idea why I keep doing it. Thanks for catching it. :)


joannejoanne12

No bother, glad I can help :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.