"Le debo la vida a él."

Translation:I owe him my life.

5 years ago

13 Comments


ComicOzzie

"I owe my life to him" means that exact same thing, yet was marked wrong.

5 years ago

gritajay

ditto

5 years ago

azizspanish

it's marked right now! You must have reported it a while back?

5 years ago

ArthurDidnt

Why use "la" and not "mi" since it's "my"?

5 years ago

ArthurDidnt

I just saw the answer in a certain discussion ( I forgot where, sorry) and it said that when you refer to your own body part you use "la" and not "mi".

5 years ago

arturohiero

Spanish uses possessives very sparingly when possession is clear. Pongo la camisa, not pongo mi camisa; lavo la cara, not lavo mi cara.

5 years ago

improvjon

Yes, like Ruksme42, I have seen that. Tengo un dolor en la espalda. I have a pain in the back. (not 'my' back, because it is assumed it is your back.)

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

To help understand the use of the pronouns in this sentence, would "Le debo a él." be "I owe him."? Gracias.

5 years ago

Julia...

Yes !

5 years ago

langpam

What's wrong with "I owe my life to him'??????

5 years ago

arturohiero

It is correct.

5 years ago

jdhess1

When you refer to your own body part you use "la" and not "mi".

Is this true?

5 years ago

vandermonde

Anything where context means it has to be yours/his/etc. It doesn't have to be about yourself, it just has to be something that because of the action being taken, must be done to the person's own thing rather than that of someone else. A person can't have things in the bodies of others for instance.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.