1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Nach eil iad ag obair?"

"Nach eil iad ag obair?"

Translation:Aren't they working?

December 18, 2019

7 Comments


VarsaTinyarnen

Holy Hades, this ones audio is too fast to work out if you're typing.


grbwsk

Bruidhinn nas slaodaiche, please! It's a bit too fast


Waamut

I do not think that the slow version of anything in this course actually works. I cannot detect any difference whichever button you press!


ionnsaiche

They don't work because this course uses humans. The "slower" button works with other courses because they use text to speech engines.


fdick1992

Would you use ag obair in the sense of a machine not working? I.e could this mean 'they are unemployed' but also 'the computers arent working'


Christina6894012

No need to go that fast.


Coiseam

How would you say 'they are at work' again? Distinct from 'they are (at) working'

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.