1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ ابْنِك وَهُوَّ سَعيد ي…

"هُوَّ ابْنِك وَهُوَّ سَعيد يا سامْية."

Translation:He is your son and he is happy, Samia.

December 18, 2019

14 Comments


adnan518921

Starting to find it hard


Dave_hedric

Its getting more complicated and fast talking


PhamHoa0

The word "ابْنِك" (your son) pronounces "Ibnik", but when it is in the sentences هُوَّ ابْنِك (he is your son) . The way Doulingo speaks the sentence (huwa- bnika) is seemingly missing "i" .


zaheenUmai

When you say the single word its pronounced "ibnik" but if it's in a sentence then it's pronounced "ibnika" same goes for the other sentences


Armanprs

هُوَّ ابْنُك


Away54

هُوَ ابْنُكِ


Dax907788

Shouldn't be Samiya instead of Samiyatan?


Away54

It is "yaa samiyatu" if we pronounce the complete ending sound, -- or "yaa samiya" if we omit the ending. But, in the above sentence, Samiyatan is incorrect as there is no the -an ending sound after yaa (Harf nida).


shanzay89

I'm not getting why every word is changing like samia is changed to samiatun and same like this others are also changing could someone please explain?


Obeida777

the tun is used at the end of nouns and names to indicate that they're indefinite, it's NOT necessary to add the tun though uless you want to specify that the noun is indefinite


henkaipantomime

can someone help me find where the first "i" sound in "ibnik" appears in the letters? I understand the elision of the vowel but not the spelling. thank you?


Away54

henkaipantomime:

"can someone help me find where the first "i" sound appear in the letters?"

The first "i" can be found at 2alif "ا", something like follows: اِبْنِكْ. But, note that the 2ibnik ابنِك (in this case) is a slang (possibly, Levantine) -- which means "your son" to a female. People put "كْ" the dead k because in the slang they neglect the ending sounds. Whilst, in Standard Grammar for the above sentence, it will be: 2ibnuki اِبْنُكِ - which means "your son" to a female.

However, the first "i" in 2ibn (ابن) can be omitted. So, we can spell the phrase as "huwabnuki" -- ie. if we follow Standard.

Nb: Interestingly, the audio says "huwwabnika" and it is weird, because it means that she combines Standard Arabic with some dialects.


notamonkey

That's right, SAMIA.


magicaldizzy

The voice is very fast

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.