1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha i grànnda."

"Tha i grànnda."

Translation:It is horrible.

December 18, 2019

12 Comments


DerickRethans

Is the "horrible" here for just weather, or can it be used for people too?


Dbhaidh

I responded with "she is ugly". Response said it was wrong!


tj4234

Should be right


joannejoanne12

Yep, it wasn't accepting 'she' for 'i'. Thanks!


friendorphobia

I can't hear the /d/ in grannda. It sounds like she is saying "grounpa". Am I hearing it wrong?


JosephYoun731018

I works that way in irish but not gealic, I've noticed alot of words are the same though.


2GreyCats

Am Faclair Beag gives “nasty” as def. 2 for grànnda. Is that possible, in reference to weather?


joannejoanne12

It will be accepted here, yes.


Lacey-Marie

Is there a way to tell if the 'i' is for 'she' or 'it', or would you just go by the context of what you were talking about?


2GreyCats

Well, the pronoun i can be used for either female humans or feminine nouns. So you would have to know what noun is being referred to, and its grammatical gender, in order to decide to use e (he, it) or i (she, it).


Jock.H

Does grànnda have an accent or not? Duolingo accepts both with and without.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.