1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Naoi cait agus aon chù."

"Naoi cait agus aon chù."

Translation:Nine cats and one dog.

December 19, 2019

6 Comments


TroyLatta

What are the rules on when to lenite and when not? What about the -an ending?


Dubnowalos

Lenition happens in dozens of different situations. As for numbers, it happens after aon (unless the noun begins with t d s n l r) and .

What do you mean by the -an ending?


Tormod18

For several word plurals are made by adding -an or -ean ending (note that two is not plural in Gaelic) but there are several other ways. Do check out the hints on the web-version: One and two: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/gd/Numbers/tips-and-notes Plurals (almost at the end here): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/gd/Family/tips-and-notes


Ron353413

Why is (aon) chù used and not (one) cù


TroyLatta

..because one is English and aon is Gaelic? I think I don't understand the question.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.