1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mo phiuthar ann an seada…

"Tha mo phiuthar ann an seada mòr."

Translation:My sister is in a big shed.

December 19, 2019

10 Comments


friendorphobia

Who put her there? Is Iain her brother?


Dbhaidh

Iain is trouble. It's all very sinister!


Agatha631151

Maybe it's a "she-shed" the woman's equivalent to the man-cave


Ivitcyex

Small outdoor storage buildings. People usually put gardening tools and such in them.


GreumachTo

Seems like they spend a lot of time in them and really enjoy them! What gets me about this sentence is "ann an seada" equating to "in a shed". I'm already having trouble making "an" map to "the" in English (because it seems like the English "a/an" - leaving out "am" for now ...), but here it is equating to "a"! I know there's some definite versus indefinite article versus 'particle' and prepositional grammar going on here, but can someone link to the tips page where it's discussed? O_o ... Taing! 8-)


kernowseb

If it was "in THE shed" you would say ANNS an seada


JohnPMChappell

It's not. "ann an/am" is nothing to do with "an/am/an t-, etc" it's a set phrase that means simply 'in' (and can actually be replaced by simply "an" which also means in, but is even more confusing!).


Mal_Fox

Why is this "a shed" not "the shed", when an is there before seada, and the drop down when you press for a hint says it means "the"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.