"महिला एक पुलिस अधिकारी है।"

अनुवाद:The woman is a police officer.

4 साल पहले

3 टिप्पणियाँ


ArchitSaxena

this doesn't make much sense. Also, if it IS going to be used, then shouldn't the translation: "woman is a police officer" be accepted?

A proper sentence should have been "वह महिला एक पुलिस अधिकारी है।" which would then be translated to " The woman is a police officer", since this sentence in this form does talk of a specific woman as does the suggested Hindi statement. @moderators?

4 साल पहले

_gs9
_gs9
Mod

Which part of it doesn't make sense? The sentence you suggest "woman is a police officer" is not a correct English sentence. In English we must start sentences like this with either a or the, it cannot start just with the word woman. In this sentence "the" is much more appropriate.

वह does not translate to "the". The word "the" simply doesn't exist in Hindi. वह means more "that" as in वह महिला - that woman.

4 साल पहले

ArchitSaxena

But again, the suggested translation, "The woman is a police officer" can only mean that a specific woman is being talked about!

Henceforth, if we are going into such technicalities, then " A woman is a police officer" should be the only correct option. Because, if the translation "The woman is a police officer" is to be correct, then the original sentence in Hindi should be "वह महिला एक पुलिस अधिकारी है।"

4 साल पहले
केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।