1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The bottle and the juice."

"The bottle and the juice."

Translation:Am botal agus an sùgh.

December 19, 2019

8 Comments


Tallulah85

What denotes whether 'the' in a sentence is 'an' or 'am'?


kernowseb

In Gaelic the definite article am is used in front of masculine words beginning with the consonants b, f, m and p.


DaibhidhR

Just like the English prefix con- in combine, comfort, community and compare.

Basically it is easier before a letter made with the lips.


kernowseb

In Gaelic the definite article a’ is used in front of feminine words beginning with the consonants b, c, g, m, and p. When you put a’ in front of feminine words beginning with the consonants b, c, g, m, and p, you also insert an h after the initial consonant, e.g a’ bhanais, a’ bhean.


DaibhidhR

And in other situations we will learn about later. Better to say that whenever the article causes lenition (whatever the circumstances) it becomes a'. (Special rules for words beginning with s, t and d that you might expect to lenite, will be discussed later.)


JouBA51

Why then is it Tha am brot blasta?, when here we say Am botal, and not Tha am botal?


joannejoanne12

'Tha' is the English verb 'to be', which in that example would be the English word 'is'.

'Tha am brot blasta.' > 'The soup is tasty.'

'am botal' > 'the bottle'

'tha am botal' > 'the bottle is'


Gizmos69

I had this right, using am before botal, but I checked before I submitted and the highlight said 'an' so I changed it only to be corrected.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.