1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Am botal agus an sùgh."

"Am botal agus an sùgh."

Translation:The bottle and the juice.

December 19, 2019

9 Comments


kanders9

To remember b,f,m,p you can try am before " big fat member of parliament"


MargoMurra

What is the difference between ‘am’ and ‘an’? Please


Segwyne

Before words that begin with B, F, M, or P, we use am. Before words with all other letters, we use an.


Segwyne

I cannot hear the am and an in this sentence.


Dubnowalos

They're both there.


Jean564934

It sounded more like 'bochter


Jean564934

To me it sounded more like 'am bochter' if such a word exists rather than 'am botal'

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.