1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "We play volleyball on the we…

"We play volleyball on the weekend."

Translation:Pāʻani mākou i ka pōpaʻipaʻi ma ka hopena pule.

December 19, 2019

6 Comments


lynneo

This lesson topic is SO frustrating, with no directions on whether you place an "i" or not. There needs to be an explanation given, as there must be some "rhyme or reason," but guessing over and over and over again does not embed the "rule", when every sentence changes it up! Yes, one learns by mistakes, but not when there is not enough cohesive repetition of sentence examples, as in this leson topic of Sports. I'm almost done with this BETA version of Hawaiian (with only more more topic to finish); I hope the "permanent" version will include "Hints" in every topic lesson, as do the other languages I've done on Duo.


Everlighta

Could it be correct to say: Pāʻani pōpaʻipaʻi mākou ma ka hopena pule?


RonRGB

Ka Leo ʻŌiwi | Episode 8

(Video Lesson Time Segment 5:26 to 7:55)

Nā Papani = The Pronouns

Me

au / wau = me

You

ʻoe = (you) 1 person

ʻolua = (you 2)

ʻoukou (you 3 +) more than two people, [you folks]

They

lāua = (they 2)

lākou = (they 3+) more than two people

WE

kāua = (you and I)

kākou = (all of us) more than two people

WE (Hawaiians look at we on another level)

It has to do with the person you are taking to and whether or not the (WE) includes them. If the person you are talking to is not part of the (WE), it would be:

māua = (us 2, Not you)

mākou = (us 3+, Not you)

(End Time Segment 7:55)

NOTE:

After you watch Video Lesson Time Segment 5:26 to 7:55, it is important to watch the visual lesson of the use of māua and mākou at time segment 8:42 to 15:07. The link is below.

In Hawaiian one looks at (WE) on another level. And it has to do with the person you are talking to and whether or not the (WE) includes them. If the person you are talking to is not part of the (WE), it would be: māua for two, and mākou for more than two instead of kāua and kākou.

(Click on the link and find the time segment on video): https://youtu.be/XzDZpCDJTn8


PatrickBra289091

Pāʻani mākou (i ka) pōpaʻipaʻi ma ka hopena pule.


HoferWong

Is ".. i ka hopena..." correct?


DavidDeLan394537

why isn't "Ho'okūkū" accepted in place of "pāʻani"? They seem interchangeable in other questions.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.