1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha seòmar-cadail blàth agam…

"Tha seòmar-cadail blàth agam."

Translation:I have a warm bedroom.

December 19, 2019

16 Comments


Ernavill

Worst pick-up line ever?


Timoteo620375

Maybe not the worst on a cold, wet and windy Scottish evening.


FionaNicCoinnich

Yup. Hot stuff in here...


JouBA51

My bedroom is warm means the same to me but is ruled wrong.


CIMacAonghais

It’s not the same, sorry. Tha an seòmar-cadail agam blàth would be my bedroom is warm.


Ollie-Benson

If "seòmar" means "room", does "cadail" mean "bed"? :-)


silmeth

Cadail means of sleep, related to sleep. Cadal is sleep, (act of) sleeping, and cadail is the genitive.


tj4234

Further to what silmeth said, bed is leabaidh


Piobmhor

This one may come in handy someday. I always seem to have a seòmar-cadail blàth when I am in Scotland.


Moilleadoir

Wow...a speaker of one of those dialects that pronounces "bl" as "bw". https://doug5181.wixsite.com/sgdsmaps/page7


Janet84243

Thought "againn" was used for "we". Apparently not in this case...why?


silmeth

Because there’s no we in this sentence.


Ethelflead

Don't fully understand why this doesn't translate to "my bedroom is warm"...? Help, anyone?


silmeth

There is no my bedroom in this sentence. That would be most likely expressed as an seòmar-cadail agam, something like the bedroom of mine, very literally the room-of-sleeping by me.

But you don’t have that in the sentence, here it breaks down as:

  • thais, the present tense of verb bi to be,
  • seòmar-cadail blàtha warm bedroom, no the before it – it is the subject of the sentence, the thing that is,
  • agamat me – this is the predicate of the verb is, the thing that in English goes after is, eg. in he is there you have he as the subject and there as the predicate.

So the sentence fairly literally means a warm bedroom is at me and when something is at you in Gaelic, it means that you have it. Thus the meaning of this sentence is I have a warm bedroom.

If you wanted to say my bedroom is warm you would need my bedroom to be the subject and warm to be the predicate:

  • you would start the same as the previous sentence: istha – because the verb goes first in Gaelic,
  • my bedrooman seòmar-cadail agam,
  • warmblàth.

Giving you: tha an seòmar-cadail agam blàth.

It’s similar as the previous sentence, it uses the same words (though it adds an the in there), but the structure is different.

And if you had a feminine noun then the adjective would change. Eg. I have a pretty park would be tha pàirc bhrèagha agam while my park is pretty would be tha a’ phàirc agam brèagha – because in the first sentence the adjective brèagha would attribute a feminine noun directly (it’s … pretty park) and thus would lenite, in the second sentence the adjective is a predicate to the verb (it is …park is pretty and not just pretty park) so it would not be lenited.


Ethelflead

Tapadh leat! Makes so much sense now. Thank you for being so detailed.


Arrietty391018

Thanks for setting this out. I get whether agam is meaning 'my' or 'I have' wrong time and time again. The penny just won't drop in the exercises but I guess it will eventually, after I've got it wrong another seven thousand times.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.