1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Where is the bathroom?"

"Where is the bathroom?"

Translation:Aia ka lua i hea?

December 19, 2019

6 Comments


Tom96108

Why was 'Aia i hea ka lua' not allowed? It is I believe just as correct as 'Aia ka lua i hea'. What am I missing?


KekoaMonkey

╩╗ae both are correct


lynneo

Maybe so, but "Aia i hea ka lua" was marked wrong, for me!


MojaveMama

Both accepted now. As well as 'Aia ma hea ka lua?"


Harry213260

If it is accepted shouldn't it ne Aia i hea i ka lua?


Hawaiian-German

Ka lua is the subject here, not an object, so no i or ma is used.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.