1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "There is a toilet."

"There is a toilet."

Translation:Tha taigh-beag ann.

December 19, 2019

11 Comments


kanders9

Should answer be "tha taigh-beag ann" as red answer section show or "sin taigh-beag" as per above?


Spigette

"Tha taigh-beag ann" was accepted for me today (July/20)


ionnsaiche

As Sarah replied, "tha taigh-beag ann" works but I'm curious if that's because the English is ambiguous and because sin is being translated as both "that" and "there".

I thought it was a bit of:

Sin taigh-beag - that/there is a toilet (as in you can currently point to it)

Tha taigh-beag ann - there is a toilet (a toilet exists at some place)

If there's a formal clarification between the two (sin/ tha ann), it'd be good to put in the notes.


MeredithMc350484

I had tiles and "Sin" was not an option.


Danaidh1

so far I have not sound on taigh-beag


JohnCliffo17

There's a known bug in DuoLingo when it comes to words containing hyphens; they're working on a fix but don't yet know when it will be resolved.


friendorphobia

Does "tha taigh-beag" mean There is a toilet over there or does it mean there happens to be a toilet?


Rebekah417138

I think "tha taigh-beag [ann]" means there is a toilet (if I am not mistaken). The "sin" places it "there". If it was "here" it would be "seo". I hope I am right & it helps. :)


FiferWD

Sinn taigh-beag ann was marked wrong. When is it tha and when sin and why?


JohnCliffo17

It would never be "sinn" since that's we/us. Tha taigh-beag ann roughly translates to "A toilet is in existence". Sin taigh-beag would probably be represented in English as "A toilet is there" to eliminate ambiguity in meaning.


FiferWD

LOL. Sorry, my typo "sinn" in the above comment. Didn't mean "we are a toilet" 8~)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.