Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es la capital de nuestro país."

Translation:It is the capital of our country.

5 years ago

26 Comments


Manoj_Naik

Why is "It is the capital of our nation" marked as wrong? It shows it as an option when I hover over pais :(

4 years ago

vytah
vytah

Country and nation are two different things. For example, Belgium is one country with three nations.

3 years ago

Faux3
Faux3

Which 3?

2 years ago

vytah
vytah

Dutch-speaking Flemings, French-speaking Walloons, and Germans.

Although if you want to be precise, Germans are a tiny minority, most of their nation lives in the neighbouring state of Germany, and administratively they live in Wallonia, so in some circumstances they may not count.

2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

I've never heard them called Flemings before, that's very cool.

1 year ago

mathchoo

"It is the capital of our nation" is accepted as of 5/8/17

1 year ago

Manoj_Naik

Why is "It is the capital of our nation" marked as wrong? It shows it as an option when I hover over pais :(

4 years ago

mitaine56

manoj- it's only a c hoice of answers. In Canada, who is a c ountry, we have 2 nations, because of the autochtonw who were here a long time before French people and after The English ones.

3 years ago

lilyaz
lilyaz

Why was "It's the capital of our land" marked wrong?

4 years ago

ZakariaE2

Land can have a lot of meanings but isn't usually synonymous with nation-state. At least not in English.

4 years ago

Amartya1511

If I say: "Es la capital de LA nuestro pai's" Does it mean "It is the capital of our OWN country" ?

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

It's ungrammatical. There must not be any article before the possesive adjective.

4 years ago

GuitarGreen

Is ungrammatical grammatical?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

BTW, el capital = money, capital (como en ingles) la capital = Santiago, Chile; Salem, Oregon, etc.)

2 years ago

Sarah86687

Gracias!

2 months ago

neiht20
neiht20

I don't think so.. I know to say "my own clothes" would be "mis propias ropas" soo "our own country" would probably be "nuestro propio país". I could be wrong though.

4 years ago

Zpudacuz
Zpudacuz

Mis propias ropas

2 years ago

mitaine56

amartya- es la capital de nuestro país. La has nothing to do in this sentence

3 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

País is masculine, nuestro is masculine, LA is feminine and would make the phrase "of the our country."

7 months ago

EleanorVBC
EleanorVBCPlus

Sooooo last occurrence I translated "pais" as country and was corrected to use homeland. Sooooooo naturally this time I used homeland and was corrected to country. Is there some convention for this?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

None, you're dealing with computer bugs.

2 years ago

ArtDK
ArtDK

I got marked wrong for "It is the capital of our nation." ??

4 years ago

coredne

Capital is investment in a business. A capitol is the seat of government of a region or nation.

8 months ago

wordgeek416
wordgeek416

A capitol is a building in which a legislature meets. This is used only in American English. The US Capitol is the home of Congress, but Washington D.C. is the capital of the United States.

8 months ago

raiderbreh

anyone else type "its" and get it wrong...

lol i fail in english :(

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00
  • Papá, papá ¿qué significa "patriota"?

  • ¿Sabes lo que está pasando con Trump y el de Corea del Norte?

  • Sí,

  • Pues vete al frigorífico y me traes una cerveza y "pa ti otra".

6 months ago