1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A sheanair! Dè an t-ainm a t…

"A sheanair! an t-ainm a th' oirbh?"

Translation:Grandfather! What is your name?

December 19, 2019

7 Comments


iangtoms

Would you actually refer to an older male you don't know as grandpa, or is this just a random combination of ideas?


tj4234

random combination.


FearDorcha5

Apparently, the old man's memory is not what it once was.


ArijanZostravski

What does wording 'a th'oirbh' mean?


KittDunne

Roughly : "which is on you". "a" is the relative particle and "th" = tha.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.