"How many gifts do the newlyweds receive?"

Translation:Quanti regali ricevono gli sposi?

4/26/2013, 11:23:44 PM

23 Comments


gerry11111

Why is gli required here and not i? Because the next word begins with s?

6/21/2013, 8:34:20 PM

Viaggiatore

Because it begins with s followed by another consonant.

7/8/2013, 8:48:12 PM

TanyaBella76

Thanks, ive never understood when to use 'gli' either. Thanks for explaining this.

8/26/2017, 9:12:02 AM

crazy4hazy

Well! I peeked on newlyweds and they gave me 'sposini', but then Duo tells me it's 'sposi' (which was my first hunch anyway)... So which is correct? Thanks.

4/26/2013, 11:23:44 PM

willem6

'sposini' is the diminutive of 'sposi', but they can respectively be translated as 'newlyweds' and 'spouses', which is kind of the same thing and I think the meaning is interchangeable. Correct me if I'm wrong.

5/21/2013, 5:52:08 PM

crazy4hazy

Ta!

5/21/2013, 8:22:48 PM

JorgeTodes

"Quanti regali gli sposi ricevono?" <-- What is wrong with that? Why must I enter "ricevono" before "gli sposi"?

3/31/2018, 1:08:21 AM

Takashi343527

I have the same question

4/17/2018, 6:53:57 PM

TobyVoss

Same problem here!

9/2/2018, 3:34:19 PM

AlmightyScience

The issue is they're talking about the gifts being received, not the newlyweds receiving them. The gifts are the subject, not the newlyweds.

11/27/2018, 3:46:25 PM

greenbajr

How would you ask "How many newlyweds receive gifts?"

2/15/2014, 2:06:11 AM

josh.romano

Quanti sposini ricevono regali? I think..

9/6/2014, 4:17:06 PM

swiatko2

Why gli and not i? I always mess that up.

10/23/2013, 2:00:47 PM

xyphax

see above ;-)

4/17/2014, 11:22:25 PM

Diane300194

Quanti regali recevano gli sposi

1/4/2018, 6:00:29 PM

SMAKCANADA

RicevOno

3/23/2018, 12:10:04 PM

RodrigoRequiao

Is "quanti regali ricevano gli sposi" really wrong?

1/12/2018, 6:35:59 PM

RodrigoRequiao

Is "Gli sposini quanti regali ricevano" really wrong? I've seen this construction here on Duo before...

2/15/2018, 5:24:16 PM

RodrigoRequiao

Hahaha I already asked pretty much the same thing here, wish I knew how to delete my comment

2/15/2018, 5:25:38 PM

BiddyT

What is wrong with 'i novelli sposi'? DL doesn't accept this and yet it differentiates (as does sposini) between sposi (generic married couple) and newly-weds...which I thought was the point of the question. Maybe novelli sposi is archaic Italian- any comments from native speakers?

6/25/2018, 9:33:55 PM

GidiZisk

le spose?

1/15/2019, 9:53:45 PM

Pearl2011

Why are questions in Italian never ever the same as in English? Come and quanti an quello and so on: they all could mean 'how', 'what', 'when'.

2/10/2014, 2:15:59 PM

russodo

It is a different language ;-) . I am sure Italians are equally or more so frusterated while learning English. Things don't translate word for word. Try and let go of your English brain and see the logic behind the Italian system of communication.

10/25/2014, 1:45:01 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.