1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "How many gifts do the newlyw…

"How many gifts do the newlyweds receive?"

Translation:Quanti regali ricevono gli sposi?

April 26, 2013

45 Comments


JorgeTodes

"Quanti regali gli sposi ricevono?" <-- What is wrong with that? Why must I enter "ricevono" before "gli sposi"?


jzzybme

It's just the structure of the grammar in Italian. It helps to translate confusing sentences in English and find out how to structure a sentence.

How many (quanti) gifts (regali) do they receive (ricevono) the newlyweds (gli sposi).

How many gifts do they receive? Who? The newlyweds!


pdusek

I disagree. Both sentences are correct, I feel the little difference in "externalities": the 'correct' versions asks how many presents were given to these people (and not to another person celibrating his birthday), the 'incorrect' one asks how many gifts did they actually receive (e.g. except the one we forgot to bring and will send later).


Takashi343527

I have the same question


AlmightyScience

The issue is they're talking about the gifts being received, not the newlyweds receiving them. The gifts are the subject, not the newlyweds.


TobyVoss

Same problem here!


RobBanks11

Thats exactly what i put why is ot wrong


crazy4hazy

Well! I peeked on newlyweds and they gave me 'sposini', but then Duo tells me it's 'sposi' (which was my first hunch anyway)... So which is correct? Thanks.


willem6

'sposini' is the diminutive of 'sposi', but they can respectively be translated as 'newlyweds' and 'spouses', which is kind of the same thing and I think the meaning is interchangeable. Correct me if I'm wrong.


SarimaFaus

In this particular case I would have used: "sposi novelli"...


gerry11111

Why is gli required here and not i? Because the next word begins with s?


Viaggiatore

Because it begins with s followed by another consonant.


TanyaBella76

Thanks, ive never understood when to use 'gli' either. Thanks for explaining this.


susancoby

Why can the word sposini not be used ?


greenbajr

How would you ask "How many newlyweds receive gifts?"


josh.romano

Quanti sposini ricevono regali? I think..


BiddyT

What is wrong with 'i novelli sposi'? DL doesn't accept this and yet it differentiates (as does sposini) between sposi (generic married couple) and newly-weds...which I thought was the point of the question. Maybe novelli sposi is archaic Italian- any comments from native speakers?


SarimaFaus

I am Italian and I would translate "sposi novelli or novelli sposi". As far as I know it is not archaic Italian and it is currently used as a wish. For example: Auguri e felicità ai novelli sposi!


TJTitmus

Buongiorno, thanks very much for your insight.


swiatko2

Why gli and not i? I always mess that up.


RodrigoRequiao

Is "quanti regali ricevano gli sposi" really wrong?


RodrigoRequiao

Is "Gli sposini quanti regali ricevano" really wrong? I've seen this construction here on Duo before...


RodrigoRequiao

Hahaha I already asked pretty much the same thing here, wish I knew how to delete my comment


TJTitmus

Next to Edit under your comment there should be a Delete option.


KeithStanton

The translation for 'newlyweds' is given as 'sposini' in the hover hints, but the translation above gives 'sposi.' Which is it?


JIS9E

and up above it was said that "sposini" and "sposi" are more or less interchangeable. So is "sposini" being marked wrong just another duo glitch or is it really wrong and no Italian would use it?


JIS9E

and if it really is wrong, then could someone explain the difference between "sposini" and "sposi" and when to use each? thanks!


Denniskriek

Why is "Quanti regali ricevono i neosposi?" considered incorrect by Duolingo?


Mil533515

Why not quanti i regali? I thought article is always required in Italian. It has been true for me until this .


RealTheJungleBoy

I have the same question.


Diane300194

Quanti regali recevano gli sposi


Luigi928419

Sposini is wrong?


Stefan_Hey

Gli - for masculine nouns before vowels, Z, S+consonant, GN and some rarer consonant clusters.


OriginalRJA

Why is it gli sposi and not i sposi


Michel466797

why not " I nuovi sposi"?


Oceanic2

They bait you in with the "giovani" part to make you believe that "newlyweds" could be translated to "young spouses". Cause "sposi" could just mean "spouses". Is there such a concept of recently married versus been married in italy? If there is, then maybe the question should use that. That way we can learn to be more italian in thinking and not just translating english to english words in italian.


abbasmustafa

It is rather a rude question though!


Pearl2011

Why are questions in Italian never ever the same as in English? Come and quanti an quello and so on: they all could mean 'how', 'what', 'when'.


russodo

It is a different language ;-) . I am sure Italians are equally or more so frusterated while learning English. Things don't translate word for word. Try and let go of your English brain and see the logic behind the Italian system of communication.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.