"How many gifts do the newlyweds receive?"

Translation:Quanti regali ricevono gli sposi?

April 26, 2013

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


crazy4hazy

Well! I peeked on newlyweds and they gave me 'sposini', but then Duo tells me it's 'sposi' (which was my first hunch anyway)... So which is correct? Thanks.


willem6

'sposini' is the diminutive of 'sposi', but they can respectively be translated as 'newlyweds' and 'spouses', which is kind of the same thing and I think the meaning is interchangeable. Correct me if I'm wrong.


SarimaFaus

In this particular case I would have used: "sposi novelli"...


Zeda123

O ''nuovi sposi''


BarryKissane

Me too ... and it was marked wrong in November 2021


Tom419655

sposini was just accepted for me, 10 July 2021.


PattQuattr

In october of 2021 it was not accepted :(


JorgeTodes

"Quanti regali gli sposi ricevono?" <-- What is wrong with that? Why must I enter "ricevono" before "gli sposi"?


jzzybme

It's just the structure of the grammar in Italian. It helps to translate confusing sentences in English and find out how to structure a sentence.

How many (quanti) gifts (regali) do they receive (ricevono) the newlyweds (gli sposi).

How many gifts do they receive? Who? The newlyweds!


pdusek

I disagree. Both sentences are correct, I feel the little difference in "externalities": the 'correct' versions asks how many presents were given to these people (and not to another person celibrating his birthday), the 'incorrect' one asks how many gifts did they actually receive (e.g. except the one we forgot to bring and will send later).


HazriqMarzz

When you look at the English sentence, you start to realise that we construct our questions in the same way, with the verb (do...receive/ricevono) going before the subject (the newlyweds/ gli sposi).

So we can try to look at it this way as well:

Quanti (How many) regali (gifts) ricevono (do...receive) gli sposi (the newlyweds)?


AlmightyScience

The issue is they're talking about the gifts being received, not the newlyweds receiving them. The gifts are the subject, not the newlyweds.


Stefan_Hey

Actually the newlyweds are the subject of this sentence.


angbagongquezon

It's just a thing with Italian. And I am quite sure it is the case because it's the same thing for Spanish.


Takashi343527

I have the same question


TobyVoss

Same problem here!


RobBanks11

Thats exactly what i put why is ot wrong


gerry11111

Why is gli required here and not i? Because the next word begins with s?


Viaggiatore

Because it begins with s followed by another consonant.


TanyaBella76

Thanks, ive never understood when to use 'gli' either. Thanks for explaining this.


susancoby

Why can the word sposini not be used ?


BiddyT

What is wrong with 'i novelli sposi'? DL doesn't accept this and yet it differentiates (as does sposini) between sposi (generic married couple) and newly-weds...which I thought was the point of the question. Maybe novelli sposi is archaic Italian- any comments from native speakers?


SarimaFaus

I am Italian and I would translate "sposi novelli or novelli sposi". As far as I know it is not archaic Italian and it is currently used as a wish. For example: Auguri e felicità ai novelli sposi!


greenbajr

How would you ask "How many newlyweds receive gifts?"


josh.romano

Quanti sposini ricevono regali? I think..


MEyZ4ewi

"Quanti regali gli sposi ricevono?" What is wrong with that translation? We're told that in Italian the word order in a question can be like a statement. I read all the previous comments. No one asks about the word order in a question.


Tom419655

This is just my observation, I don't know if there is any formal rule or even a convention involved here. English is just fine with having the verb be the final word in the sentence; Italian (at least as taught by DL) prefers the verb to come along a bit more quickly. Since this sentence is interrogative, the question "how many" comes first in both languages. Then Italian wants the verb, English is okay with delaying the verb.

Again, I'm not saying this is any sort of rule, but keeping this construct in mind has helped me as I navigate these DL modules.


swiatko2

Why gli and not i? I always mess that up.


RodrigoRequiao

Is "quanti regali ricevano gli sposi" really wrong?


RodrigoRequiao

Is "Gli sposini quanti regali ricevano" really wrong? I've seen this construction here on Duo before...


KeithStanton

The translation for 'newlyweds' is given as 'sposini' in the hover hints, but the translation above gives 'sposi.' Which is it?


JIS9E

and up above it was said that "sposini" and "sposi" are more or less interchangeable. So is "sposini" being marked wrong just another duo glitch or is it really wrong and no Italian would use it?


JIS9E

and if it really is wrong, then could someone explain the difference between "sposini" and "sposi" and when to use each? thanks!


Denniskriek

Why is "Quanti regali ricevono i neosposi?" considered incorrect by Duolingo?


abbasmustafa

It is rather a rude question though!


Mil533515

Why not quanti i regali? I thought article is always required in Italian. It has been true for me until this .


Stefan_Hey

Gli - for masculine nouns before vowels, Z, S+consonant, GN and some rarer consonant clusters.


Michel466797

why not " I nuovi sposi"?


Oceanic2

They bait you in with the "giovani" part to make you believe that "newlyweds" could be translated to "young spouses". Cause "sposi" could just mean "spouses". Is there such a concept of recently married versus been married in italy? If there is, then maybe the question should use that. That way we can learn to be more italian in thinking and not just translating english to english words in italian.


VniaMoraes6

"Quanti regali gli sposi ricevono" , non è corretto perché?


PattQuattr

Why is receive before newlyweds?


Tracey789542

I wrote the right answer and it told me I was wrong


Embryoni

My answer is exactly what they want, but they count it wrong


RiridJatmiko

.....

I always forget lo and gli for "s + consonant"


RLGuillen

Why the hell does Duolingo play this game? Misleading you


Stefan_Hey

Misleading? How?


Maria43555

Why is my answer of "Quanti regali ricevono i sposini?


Maria43555

Can anyone explain why my answer of "Quanti regali ricevono i sposini" was not accepted.


Stefan_Hey

Try gli sposini
I’m not sure about “sposini” but you definitely have the wrong article (“i”)

The plural definite articles (the) are:

  • Gli - for masculine nouns before vowels, Z, S+consonant, GN and some rarer consonant clusters.
  • I - for masculine nouns in all other cases.
  • Le - for feminine nouns.

SamanthaAl46580

Why can’t ricevono go at the end of the sentence??


Stefan_Hey

Hard to explain the difference between the languages, but in Italian the structure of this sentence is more like:
“How many gifts are gifted to the newlyweds?”


PattQuattr

I believe the newlyweds are the subject They (newlyweds) received..... Subject . .verb


_.Ste._

"quanti regali ricevono gli sposi novelli" should be accepted


rosye78

"hanno ricevuto" is wrong?


Stefan_Hey

Yes it is wrong because it is in a past tense and the original sentence is in a present tense


Fizzabel21

Gotta love "how many gifts receive the newlyweds?" Depends how many newlyweds there are

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.