Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There's no evidence."

Translation:No hay evidencia.

2
5 years ago

20 Comments


yodeling

Why couldn't it be "hay no evidencia"?

5
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"No" needs to come before the verb it is negating in Spanish.

22
Reply5 years ago

LiLNoelle

That really helps. I always make a mistake at that. Thanks so much!

1
Reply5 years ago

cthomson923

They should accept double negatives

1
Reply5 years ago

Arnaud332926

Is " No hay prueba " ok?

1
Reply2 years ago

Sofa697844

Sí. "No hay pruebas"

0
Reply1 year ago

junevilleco

No hay nada evidencia was marked wrong; I thought the double negative was allowed, for emphasis? Is my word order wrong, or am I wrong about the double negative?

0
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amiga JuneVilleco: There is no need for emphasis in this sentence. So just "No hay evidencia" is the correct translation. But, yes, double negative is allowed (and required) in Spanish, but it is not part of the translation of this sentence. Ciao.

3
Reply4 years ago

junevilleco

Gracias, Lisagnipura!

0
Reply4 years ago

KyleGoetz
KyleGoetz

How do I know whether to use two negatives or not? What if the sentence were There is not any evidence? Then should I say No hay nada evidencia or No hay ninguna evidencia or something?

0
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Kyle: "No hay ninguna evidencia" would work.

3
Reply4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

This was marked wrong for me. I guess I'll report it then. But you're saying that 'ninguna' is optional, and not preferred?

0
Reply3 years ago

AurosHarman

Nada is a noun. No hay nada. There is nothing. There is not anything.

Ningún and its variants are adjectives. No hay ninguna cosa. There is no thing. There is not any thing.

2
Reply4 years ago

cal7
cal7

maybe try ninguna instead of nada

0
Reply4 years ago

junevilleco

ok, thanks!

0
Reply4 years ago

herbert1985
herbert1985

Estoy aleno de eso! No soy culpable!

0
Reply2 years ago

KatyaZomolo

I said "no hay ninguna evidencia"... does anyone have any explination as to why this is wrong

0
Reply1 year ago

Alan353383

Didn't accept it for me either, July 10, 2017

0
Reply1 year ago

Alex491573

You're adding an extra word. If the English sentence was "There's no evidence at all" or something like that, you could probably justify using "ninguna".

0
Reply11 months ago

ElderHood
ElderHood

OBJECTION! There's no evidence to support his claim!

0
Reply11 months ago