1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Head upland."

"Head upland."

Translation:E piʻi i uka.

December 19, 2019

6 Comments


Hans925648

"E hele i uka" seems to be a legitimate answer as well, no?


Makalika3

I agree! Why isn't accepted? It appears to have the same meaning.


villajidiot

We had "E hele i kai" (or I thought we did -- need to double-check), so it seems that "E hele i uka" should work too. I reported it as "My answer should be accepted." Weʻll see. :)


AnnaLee281323

Why not E iho i uka?


villajidiot

That would mean "Go down toward the upland" which would require a very specific geography and usually not make sense.


Eliza727459

Pi'i seems to have an expectation of a directional - go up, go down, go inland. Hele seems to be more general - go to the store, go fast, go to the gym.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.