"Somos viejos amigos."

Translation:We are old friends.

5 years ago

20 Comments


yodeling

Why does 'viejos' go before the noun in this sentence?

5 years ago

Synesthete24

My guess is that when it's before it is like saying "my old friends, my friends I've had for a while" type of meaning. And then when it's after, it means "old" in age.

3 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Se senta en el banco parque como sujeta libros

3 years ago

thelund
thelund

Viejos... Really? When I was in tenerife I was told that "viejo" is a negative word for old and that they would rather use another word for "old" except for a few cases

5 years ago

Lyarra
Lyarra

I have the same question.

5 years ago

yodeling

I actually saw an answer that explained this on another question.

According to Iago: "Somos amigos viejos" would mean we are friends who are old, while "Somos viejos amigos" means we have been friends for a while.

5 years ago

Lyarra
Lyarra

Great explanation!! Thanks for the prompt answer :) it makes perfect sense now.

5 years ago

Anodyne

So I take it the answer "we are old friends" is too ambiguous?

5 years ago

ljaksdv

So "viejo" can have the same connotation of "aged" and "long time"?

4 years ago

OhBrendan

Why does 'viejos' come before the noun in this phrase?

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

VIejos amigos, long time friends. Aigos viejos, two friensd of advanced age.

3 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

It marked long time friend wrong. Some days you can't win.

3 years ago

Jude0808

You can win if you stopping the frase to your liking. Somos=we are, viejos=old (plural), amigos=friends. Kiss (keep it simply simple)

3 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

I wrote "We are longtime friends" and it wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

Jude0808

Changing the frase (I meant to escribo).

3 years ago

Emandrew2

What's the difference between we are friends and we are old friends?

3 years ago

Jupitering

you are friends for a long time

1 year ago

Jupitering

i forgot to put in the "S" NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!

1 year ago

Jupitering

EY

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.