1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْجامِعة جامِعة مُزْدَحِمة…

"اَلْجامِعة جامِعة مُزْدَحِمة."

Translation:The university is a crowded university.

December 19, 2019

5 Comments


Chronomatex

To say "the (noun) is (adjective)" you have to repeat the noun?


ninoshkalmao

I'm not sure. ... they dont give things like that on duolingo.....That's why teachers are better.....


Suzan502737

If you don't understand the grammar just listen to the sentence a few times. You will develop an ear for what sounds correct.


Maruph40

What is the difference between University and University


TedinRaqis

There s a connecting 'a'-sound between the two jamia"s?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.