1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Lani's nephew lives on Molok…

"Lani's nephew lives on Molokaʻi."

Translation:Noho kā Lani keiki kāne hanauna ma Molokaʻi.

December 19, 2019

3 Comments


GeraldMath4

There was an article in the Star-Advertiser recently asserting that the proper pronunciation of "Moloka'i" doesn't have the 'okina. (Also true of "Kaua'i," I believe.)


jt_air

noho ma molokai ke keiki kane hanauna o lani


Graeme721848

Aloha e jt_air. I too wished to use o Lani format, although I am confused if it is not ‘o Lani. I still put the location at the end. I have not seen the inversion as you have but you may be correct. I think the exercises in this lesson are about using ona, ana, ka — possessive forms, but does that mean o Lani is wrong?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.