1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻEhia āna moʻopuna?"

"ʻEhia āna moʻopuna?"

Translation:How many grandchildren does she have?

December 19, 2019

3 Comments


GeraldMath4

I consider "How many grandchildren has she?" to be a very good way of asking that.


Laamaikahi

If "How much..." can be found in "ʻEhia(s)" drop down list, why canʻt it be used and accepted?


SariahLily

Because "how much" can only be used with uncountable nouns (like "how much water do you want"). Use "how many" with countable nouns, like grandchildren.

The drop-down hints donʻt always take context into account.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.