1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Did the Terrans assist you? …

"Did the Terrans assist you? Yes. They assisted us."

Translation:lIboQ'a' tera'nganpu'? HISlaH. nuboQ.

December 19, 2019

8 Comments


DarthGandalf

Is the first L supposed to be capital? In the question with 3 answers the L is capital for some reason, but in this discussion the message looks correct with small l


DarthGandalf

Ok, now I see the same issue with other 3-answer questions in this course.


DarthGandalf

My hunch is that it's similar to the issue discussed in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34607878 even though that was about audio.


jdmcowan

Yes. The "recapitalization" on multiple choice exercises is a known problem.


Svenja839556

How do I know how to form boQ for plural?


jdmcowan

I'm not completely sure I understand your question. I'll take a stab at it, but if I miss the mark, please give us more details so we can help you.

If you are asking how to indicate that the subject or object are plural, then that is done using verb prefixes. Verb prefixes are the manner in which Klingon conjugates it's verbs for subject and object. This unit specifically provides practice and testing for the verb prefixes. The Tips & Notes for this unit lists the verb prefixes that have not been practiced in previous units.

I would assume that you've already discovered the Tips and notes, but just in case, I'll explain how to find them. If you've made it this far without the Tips & Notes, then I am seriously impressed.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. Duolingo is testing a new style where instead of a light bulb, there is a large button that says "Tips", so some people might see that instead. If you are on the web interface and see neither a lightbulb, nor a "Tips" button, then that specific Skill probably doesn't have any Tips & Notes, but there is definitely a Tips & Notes for this unit and I hope you'll find it helpful.


Svenja839556

Thank you! I hadn't seen the tips, no, I just thought there weren't any for Klingon since there are tips in the other languages I study. That's great. Thanks a lot!


jdmcowan

There are about 5 major languages that have Tips in the apps. Since they are the major languages, many users see those as the standards. However, there are about 65 languages that have Tips & Notes only in the web interface, so this is actually the more common standard across Duolingo, but many users will never see them. Those of us contributing to those more minor languages do hope that one day Duolingo will find a way for us to add our Tips to the apps.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.