1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO kaʻu kaikamahine hanauna …

"ʻO kaʻu kaikamahine hanauna ke kaikamahine a koʻu tita."

Translation:My niece is the daughter of my sister.

December 19, 2019

9 Comments


GeraldMath4

I don't get why "the daughter of my sister" is better than "my sister's daughter." The latter strikes me as more natural English.


Kamakea1

I just reported it.


jabmdan

Reported this issue once again. Hasn't been corrected yet.


lynneo

I'm confused. Why is "my" shown two ways? -- "ka'u" and "ko'u"? What am I missing?


HklaniClee

It's koʻu tita because siblings are always O-class. It's kaʻu kaikamahine hanauna because your children and any other relatives of that generation are A-class.


GeraldMath4

Looks like a good lesson for the possessives "-a-" vs. "-o-." One link for "o" and "a" for two links or more?


Auntielope

"my sister's daughter" should be accepted


VincentDav626706

Oluʻolu kona makua kāne kōlea .My niece is my sister's daughter./My niece is the daughter of my sister. aren't these basically the same sentence


Noriko849150

Is "the daughter of my sister is my niece" wrong?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.