1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bye, Anna and Eilidh. You ar…

"Bye, Anna and Eilidh. You are tired."

Translation:Tìoraidh, Anna agus Eilidh. Tha sibh sgìth.

December 19, 2019

6 Comments


is_mise_nansaidh

when is it appropriate to use "is" for and instead of "agus" and why isn't it used here?


tj4234

Just whenever you feel like it. Is (or 's) for and is colloquial. Weirdly though it's not technically informal as you will see it in formal writing from time to time.


SciGuy314159

Is 'sibh' used for plural you while 'thu' is for singular?


JohnCliffo17

Sibh is for plural and formal use. So if you're addressing more than one person or a family member/person of authority you wish to be more respectful to.


DougSnell1

Nice to see "Beannachd leibh" is accepted here.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.