1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bruidhinn nas slaodaiche, a …

"Bruidhinn nas slaodaiche, a charaid."

Translation:Speak slower, friend.

December 20, 2019

5 Comments


PatriciaDa48040

The English translation makes a common mistake. It should be 'more slowly' not 'slower'. Speak is a verb and cannot be modified by an adjective. 'Slower' is the comparative form of the adjective 'slow'.


Pete670519

Duolingo accepts both answers


Fiona_Emm

Using 'a charaid' in all these phrases. Is it idiomatic, like using 'mate' or 'pal' - or is it as contrived as using 'friend' would be in English (makes me think of elves in tolkien).


CIMacAonghais

It's pretty common in SG.


JohnEdding

I like how the Speaker says... this... very... slowly.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.