1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir werden das Buch gelesen …

"Wir werden das Buch gelesen haben."

Translation:We will have read the book.

July 2, 2014

28 Comments


kuldipnarain

I feel Duolingo is going to damage my English !:


clivend1
<pre>Do you think she’ll have seen the doctor by four o’clock? Next month my parents will have been together for thirty years. At the end of this month, they will have been in their house for one year. Next month I will have worked for the company for six years. I think they’ll have got there by six o’clock. Won’t she have retired by the end of the year? (more common than Will she not have retired?) </pre>

ClassiDuo

Yes, it would be better to provide a framing event (i.e. completed relative to an even later event) in the sentence.


sakshi176049

Yes you are right it is not making any sense.


Kamila299760

Actually it makes sense, you just may have never seen this structure before and that's why you're confused. We will have read (pronounce as red) the book means that in the future there is a point where you will have finished the book (which you are reading now probably). The same pattern goes for German, but to me it's easier to understand in English.

Example of this kind of future sentence: We are late and by the time we get to the airport, the plane will have already left without us.

Hope that cleared it up a little for you.


JorgeGonzl783207

This makes PERFECT sense to me. laughs in Latin


eraseny

Why not translate as: we will have this book read


Pepecx

"Wir werden das Buch gelesen haben" Is Futur II [Vorzukunft] ^^


JoshAstbury

we will have read the book? Erm, what?


Druckles

Ob wir das Buch gelesen haben werden...?


EricLau13

Is this the same as "we would have read the book?" As I understand it, "would" is the past tense of will, and I hear that much more frequently than "I will have."


disabled.acct

No. It refers to an event that will be completed in the future.

If I plan to buy tickets to the theater, and then I plan to meet you at the theater, I might say that by the time you get to the theater, I will have bought the tickets. It means that buying the tickets is a future event, but when you meet me, it will be a past event.


RobertHJMa

'We will the book read have.' Seems to be the sentence.


Moanamina

"We will have read the book." I think this english translation is wrong Duo.


PenguinLDP17

"We would have read the book" or "we are going to read the book" would sound better duo


Veselinka3

Can I use "would" instead of "shell"??


simopr1

It is used when two actions happen in the future, but one before the other.

Morgen, wenn wir werden das Buch gelesen haben, wir werden zurückkehren.

Tomorrow, we will havw read the book then we will come back.


Salomee_e

Morgen, wenn wir das Buch gelesen haben werden, werden wir zurückkehren.

Besser wäre Wir werden morgen zurückkehren, wenn wir das Buch gelesen haben. Oder Wenn wir morgen zurückkehren, werden wir das Buch gelesen haben.


wlugo1

None.of these lessons make any sense in English, I will try to pass them by and forget them


GeorgetteHSN

There was no sound


zayn143

Am quitting duolingo for this


tigeruler

Although what he's saying is obvious, the masculine voice definitely sounds like he says "Vuch" in slow speed.


Vesna976700

This translation is very strange. I don't agree


joygerman

I think the reason for so much frustration and confusion about this sentence is because there is no explanation that a future perfect sentence cannot stand alone. There must be another event that will happen after the future perfect verb takes place. Only then will the sentence and thought be understandable. https://www.grammarly.com/blog/future-perfect/

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.