1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لُغة جَديدة غَريبة"

"لُغة جَديدة غَريبة"

Translation:a weird new language

December 20, 2019

6 Comments


Nasrin133727

It means "a new weird language", but how can I say "new language is weird"?


vanya_kpop

You should add "al" before "lugha"


FahadAliKhan

Don't 'strange' and 'weird' mean the same thing?

Also, did I put 'new' in the right place?

Thanks.


DjibrilAA

I would say "weird" and "strange" are appropriate synonyms in this context, yes. (Whether Duo recognises this in marking the answers is another matter, though!)


11Mars43

same question as Nasrin

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.