1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The bus is in a station."

"The bus is in a station."

Translation:Tha am bus ann an stèisean.

December 20, 2019

2 Comments


Ollie-Benson

I was wondering, I've reported it just in case, if it's possible to include what article is used for "the bus" - "am bus", having the hint for them together rather than seperately


DaibhidhR

If you mean in order to show the gender then yes I think that is a really good idea. I am not sure including the article is the ideal way as you will see later that different articles are used in different sentences and it would be both tricky and confusing to have different hints for the same word in different sentences. You will need to be able to work out the correct article from the gender and the context.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.