"Two keys."

Translation:Dà iuchair.

December 20, 2019

9 Comments


jeffrey.al

Just an observation on plural in Gaelic. Dà iuchair - Two keys

but

Na h-iuchraichean - The keys


Ilse22175

I think the difference between 'two' and 'three and more'? 'Two' is considered 'singular', where three and more are plural. Aye?


Ariaflame

In general. There's a few others that go back to the 'singular' form as I remember, such as fichead, ceud, mìle. Dà will lenite the following word if possible. aon will lenite the following word as long as it doesn't begin with d, t, or s. Though oddly enough as far as I can see fichead does not lenite the following word at all, just leaves it in the basic singular.


Stravaiger64

Neither do cead, mìle, millean &c lenite, only aon & dà do. Basically you use the singular after a number which can be though of as a sort of unit (not the best word but I can't think of a better) - dusan, even leth-cheud are followed by a singular as well.


Janet84243

Is there a grammatical ruling for this...keys is plural so why not the same in Gaelic?


joannejoanne12

While there are exceptions, plurals generally start after three in Gaelic.

  • aon iuchair > one key
  • dà iuchair > two keys
  • trì iuchraichean > three keys

Camargo.Marina

So complicated !


LyndaParks1

Why is this question in "the body" section?Just curious!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.