1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "another truck of yours"

"another truck of yours"

Translation:kekahi kalaka ou

December 20, 2019

5 Comments


BethKing-M

The previous translation - kekahi mau pakini āna - was given as "her other buckets" so why is this one not "your other truck?" (Or, conversely, the other one not "other buckets of hers?") What difference am i missing?


Komota15

Definetly running into the same confusoon here. Would love clarification


Kalea7654

What's the difference? In Italian there's just one way to say that, I guess it's the same in Hawaiian Can you tell me what's the difference in english?


BethKing-M

Sorry - "pakeke" - not "pakini" (still new vocabulary)


Eliza727459

I think that like "another" and "the others" are different ideas in English although similar, mau implies plural - otherS - and kekahi is singular without the mau.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.