1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil taigh-beag ann?"

"A bheil taigh-beag ann?"

Translation:Is there a toilet?

December 20, 2019

12 Comments


Reabhairean

For centuries it was just a hole in the ground in the vicinity of the house. For olfactory reason it was not too close. Then someone decided that it would be nice to have a roof over the hole so you do have to stand in the rain or snow. Of course walls were soon added to add privacy and also limit exposure to the elements. Now you have a “small house” near the house. Otherwise called the “out house.” In door plumbing made it reasonable to bring the facility inside the house. But in Gaelic it appears the name stayed with the function of the room. The little house.


LuckyCat746

What's the literal translation?


tj4234

"is there a small house there"


JohnPMChappell

Sort of, but more like 'smallhouse', not 'small house'. In the same way that a 'supermarket' isn't necessarily a 'super market'.


Judy612781

I wrote 'is there a loo?' not accepted. 'Toilet' ins't part of my normal language/


Caoimhin883953

In response to RDM18 I would say ''bathroom'' is more usually reserved for the room that has a bath in it. I notice that visitors from North America seem coy about the other function of the small room that contains the toilet apparatus.


RDM18

Would "bathroom" count or does it literally mean the toilet (as in the apparatus itself)?


RDM18

It seems more likely it means the room itself, lavatory, like an "outhouse" originally?


Franz460815

I typed "Is there a lavatory?" but it wasn't accepted either.


Lucy-777

'Toilet' is like a room with just a toilet and a sink, which is why it literally means 'small house' because it would be an outhouse. You can say 'bathroom', and you say that 'rùm-ionnlaid' which is like a room with a bath and a toilet :)


AnnMacleod7

Beag mean small taigh means house why have you put it as a small toilet ?


aimeee95

you're right, small = beag and toilet = house but with the dash in between them it becomes toilet = taigh-beag

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.