"Are they all the same?"

Translation:¿Son todos iguales?

5 years ago

12 Comments


drwyliephd

I wrote "Todos son lo mismo" and I feel like that can be correct

5 years ago

Talca

Try "Todos son los mismos"

5 years ago

GregHullender

No, lo mismo "the same thing" is a noun phrase and is invariable. ¿Son todos lo mismo? should be accepted. Check WordReference. Click the Collins tab and read entry #5.

You can pluralize el mismo which means "the same" but it's an adjective and needs to be modifying something.

4 years ago

OneVerce

that works

4 years ago

itsmesd

"Son los mismos?" did not work for me.

4 years ago

Gnimble

You are missing a word, "all". Either "todos" or "todas".

4 years ago

biolinguo

Would be correct in the asking form: ¿Son todos lo mismo?

5 years ago

ntaurins

I did the same thing, yet it told me that in order to do this I would need "ellos" (i.e. todos ellos son lo mismo). Wouldn't the 'ellos' be implied based on my use of the 'son' form of ser?

5 years ago

Chris2U1

Uhhm is there any reason why they all cannot be feminine? Todas was marked wrong..

3 years ago

sobmar

"Estan" should also be accepted, as it depends on context. You can be the same, because of character traits, but you can be the same because they are dressed in the same way, which is not constant, but transient feature.

3 years ago

Rox186

"Son lo mismo" is the suggested answer after I got this incorrect, though I don't understand why it's correct. Like someone mentioned earlier, shouldn't "todos" be included somewhere?

3 years ago

rjfcarr

estan correct for me

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.