Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are they all the same?"

Translation:¿Son todos iguales?

5 years ago

9 Comments


drwyliephd

I wrote "Todos son lo mismo" and I feel like that can be correct

5 years ago

biolinguo
biolinguo

Would be correct in the asking form: ¿Son todos lo mismo?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Try "Todos son los mismos"

5 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

No, lo mismo "the same thing" is a noun phrase and is invariable. ¿Son todos lo mismo? should be accepted. Check WordReference. Click the Collins tab and read entry #5.

You can pluralize el mismo which means "the same" but it's an adjective and needs to be modifying something.

4 years ago

OneVerce

that works

4 years ago

ntaurins
ntaurins

I did the same thing, yet it told me that in order to do this I would need "ellos" (i.e. todos ellos son lo mismo). Wouldn't the 'ellos' be implied based on my use of the 'son' form of ser?

4 years ago

Chris2U1
Chris2U1

Uhhm is there any reason why they all cannot be feminine? Todas was marked wrong..

2 years ago

Rox186
Rox186

"Son lo mismo" is the suggested answer after I got this incorrect, though I don't understand why it's correct. Like someone mentioned earlier, shouldn't "todos" be included somewhere?

2 years ago

rjfcarr

estan correct for me

2 months ago