"Cia mheud?"

Translation:How many?

December 20, 2019

17 Comments


Dubnowalos

Cò mheud rejected. If anything, I thought this was the more standard spelling.


JohnPMChappell

Came here looking for the same answer. :)


joannejoanne12

Oh, I've just replied to another comment of yours, but was it a listening exercise you were doing?


Sandra908885

It's a listening exercise and the sound is really poor. Even now, knowing the answer, it's still hard to identify.


Martin234957

I got this through deduction rather than understanding the recording but maybe that's the intent of subjecting us to the more outer limits dialects!


Highlander.Flori

I've listened TWICE now - it still sounds more like "ceithir" than like "cia mheud" - do please change it !


Hajo_T

I always understand "cò", and I've done it a hundred times by now.


Moonshineflower

I can't tell the difference between cia mheud and Cò mheud from listening, to me they sound the same Any tips/ help?


Lynne115582

I thought co was accepted rather than or as well as cia but it was rejected. I'm probably wrong. Again!


Sandra509547

What is the difference between cò mheud and cia mheud? When do you use one or the other?


Hajo_T

As I understand it there is no difference in use. It seems there are two versions but both are correct. I guess it is a regional difference. It's not related to gender, the leading letter of the thing that is counted or whatever.


Danny236544

Why do we add an h to words like càr-chàr when we're counting them, but don't when we're asking how many of them?


Hajo_T

We only add the h for one and two: aon chàr, dà chàr, trì càraichean. Obviously the Gàidhlig think that two does not deserve a proper plural but still mark it a little bit. Dà especially causes lenition, as in dà uair dheug - 12 o' clock. Or tha mi ag iarraidh dhà (it lenites itself because there is nothing else it could lenite). Maybe there is a explanation dating back to times when Gàidhlig developed but I don't know. You will get used to it. It belongs to the totally crazy fun stuff that makes the language so exciting.


Danny236544

Thank you! I do agree with wondering what the heck is going on; and also how much fun it is.


Baudouin440236

The recording I'm listening to sounds as if it begins with T rather than the C of Cia.


Wookiee925

Same, sounds like ta mheud to me


jmr12d

Cò mheud rejected

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.