1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am not a boy."

"I am not a boy."

Translation:Eu não sou um menino.

April 27, 2013

14 Comments


JCMcGee

So, it's wrong to say "Eu sou nao um menino".....that makes grammatical sense in English?....The right answer seems to say "I not am a boy"


Paulenrique

Yeah, it is wrong. In Portuguese we use "not+to be", so eu não sou um menino / não estou bem


JCMcGee

Cheers....a rule I'll just have to remember. This site is brilliant.


Mike441330

Exactly what i thought. I got it wrong too


MervynWilc1

I agree totally. I said it correctly. Eu nao sou um menino


dejongbrent

I laughed at the option: "Eu quiça sou um menino"... I've talked to a few Brazilians, and many do not remember every hearing the word "quiça". A better option would be "tal vez" (or "talvez", as I'm not sure how it's written).


Paulenrique

Talvez, linked...yup, quiça is just used in a few regions or by people who have a deep knowledge in Portuguese. there are also some songs using this word by great/intellectuakl writers. http://cmais.com.br/aloescola/linguaportuguesa/significacaodaspalavras/significadodepalavraspoucousadas1-quica.htm ------ http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/qui%C3%A7%C3%A1/


dejongbrent

Thanks, do you know what areas "quiça" is used in?


Paulenrique

"Quiçá" is hardly ever used. Not in colloquial, rare in writing.

Maybe in some musics, texts, poems, news (ex: "Não teria, quiçá, muitos préstimos, mas queria colaborar..." [João Ubaldo Ribeiro, Diário do farol.])

Spanish: quizá, from Latin "qui sapit", quem sabe, talvez (ex.: Ele é quiçá o maior poeta vivo).

There's a jargon teenagers use -- "se pá" meaning "if it's possible / maybe / if evertything works out right". (ex: Se pá eu vou ao show -- Maybe I'll go the show /// Se pá ela goste de mim - maybe she likes me)

It's a common slang. (se pá a gente vai lá no Zé/se pá eu colo aí na escola/se pá eu acho aquele filme pra você/Aquele cara ali tá meio estranho, se pá tá passando mal/Ae, me liga por volta da meia noite, se pá a gente cola lá.”…”-- way teenagers speak, veeery poor btw)


dejongbrent

Haaa obrigado :) Eu acho as gírias até mais interessante que a fala formal... "Ae" por "ai" é uma gíria que sim tenho visto. "Colar" não tenho visto, é gíria também?


Paulenrique

cola = passa lá / chega lá (pass by (there)/ stop by (there)


xdgqFn3V

What is the difference between estou and sou? I got it wrong a few times.

Eu não sou um menino < > Eu não estou um menino?


-Kd79

How to write nao with this thing over a?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.