"I am not a boy."

Translation:Eu não sou um menino.

April 27, 2013

22 Comments


JCMcGee

So, it's wrong to say "Eu sou nao um menino".....that makes grammatical sense in English?....The right answer seems to say "I not am a boy"

May 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah, it is wrong. In Portuguese we use "not+to be", so eu não sou um menino / não estou bem

May 14, 2013

JCMcGee

Cheers....a rule I'll just have to remember. This site is brilliant.

May 15, 2013

Paulenrique

;)

May 15, 2013

Mike441330

Exactly what i thought. I got it wrong too

September 17, 2015

MervynWilc1

I agree totally. I said it correctly. Eu nao sou um menino

August 5, 2018

dejongbrent

I laughed at the option: "Eu quiça sou um menino"... I've talked to a few Brazilians, and many do not remember every hearing the word "quiça". A better option would be "tal vez" (or "talvez", as I'm not sure how it's written).

April 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Talvez, linked...yup, quiça is just used in a few regions or by people who have a deep knowledge in Portuguese. there are also some songs using this word by great/intellectuakl writers. http://cmais.com.br/aloescola/linguaportuguesa/significacaodaspalavras/significadodepalavraspoucousadas1-quica.htm ------ http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/qui%C3%A7%C3%A1/

April 27, 2013

dejongbrent

Thanks, do you know what areas "quiça" is used in?

April 27, 2013

Paulenrique

"Quiçá" is hardly ever used. Not in colloquial, rare in writing.

Maybe in some musics, texts, poems, news (ex: "Não teria, quiçá, muitos préstimos, mas queria colaborar..." [João Ubaldo Ribeiro, Diário do farol.])

Spanish: quizá, from Latin "qui sapit", quem sabe, talvez (ex.: Ele é quiçá o maior poeta vivo).

There's a jargon teenagers use -- "se pá" meaning "if it's possible / maybe / if evertything works out right". (ex: Se pá eu vou ao show -- Maybe I'll go the show /// Se pá ela goste de mim - maybe she likes me)

It's a common slang. (se pá a gente vai lá no Zé/se pá eu colo aí na escola/se pá eu acho aquele filme pra você/Aquele cara ali tá meio estranho, se pá tá passando mal/Ae, me liga por volta da meia noite, se pá a gente cola lá.”…”-- way teenagers speak, veeery poor btw)

April 27, 2013

dejongbrent

Haaa obrigado :) Eu acho as gírias até mais interessante que a fala formal... "Ae" por "ai" é uma gíria que sim tenho visto. "Colar" não tenho visto, é gíria também?

April 27, 2013

Paulenrique

cola = passa lá / chega lá (pass by (there)/ stop by (there)

April 27, 2013

telemarker2

What does it mean "1" menino. I think o menino is right. o = a, um = one

September 10, 2015

Froggybang

O= masculine "the" um= masculine "a", which also means one like when you say "a tree" you mean "one tree"

January 26, 2018

xdgqFn3V

What is the difference between estou and sou? I got it wrong a few times.

Eu não sou um menino < > Eu não estou um menino?

March 7, 2018

Paulenrique

Use "estar" for temporary situations.

March 8, 2018

Sher849182

What do you mean temporary?

August 4, 2018

Paulenrique

For things that may change over time:

  • Meu livro está aqui (My book is here. You can move it though.)
August 4, 2018

LiveeLiv

Is it proper to also say 'Não sou um menino'?

November 22, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, it's also right.

November 22, 2018

lbailey45

And why can't we use "eu não é um menino"? é is for objects, not people?

May 27, 2019

Paulenrique

That would be "I is not a boy" =)

May 27, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.