1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha balach crosta."

"Tha balach crosta."

Translation:A boy is cross.

December 20, 2019

26 Comments


Ramsay391606

The "b" in "balach " was completely silent...is this normal?


RosarioSoley

Mm, I hear it in both audios (the single word and the whole sentence). It's soft but it's there.


DavidGress2

I do not hear the "b" at all.


Kathy38percent

I just redid that one at the end of the lesson and listening to it again for the B sound and it was not there!


Kathy38percent

How do you hear the single word? I did not hear the B sound until I checked and saw that it was balach.


RDM18

Why the silent b, here?


RDM18

The b is there, just very faint. I could detect it when I put my ear to the speaker, once I knew to expect it.


AndreasK1709

What's cross supposed to mean? (Not an english native speaker)


RosarioSoley

I would translate cross to "Showing ill humor; annoyed". Just and purely out of curiosity though, why didn't you look the word up on Google?


CatMcHatti

Confused as to why the spelling 'bhalaich' has been marked wrong, when I've been marked wrong for using 'balach' in a previous session


KathyMac4

Just so I understand... why wouldn't "A cross boy" be accepted?


Steve825898

These are not quite the same. For example you could say 'a boy is cross if people think he is a girl' but you can also say 'a cross boy walked into the room'. The two things are not 100% the same.


Steve825898

They are not quite the same. For example you could say 'a boy is cross if people think he is a girl' but you can also say 'a cross boy walked into the room'. The two things are not 100% the same.


Karen463566

I agree that the "b" sound is utterly absent. It had me struggling to find a word that fitted.....not in a lifetime would I think that said balach.


Jean-Phili314454

Cross is not exactly correct i think


Ollie-Benson

What would you translate it as?


labradore1

Heartily agreed, and as someone who also fluently uses the word "cross" in this sense.


Karen463566

Cross as a synonym for angry is perfectly acceptable. It is however perhaps a little High English.


EqNXIQph

Whats the differnce between Cross and angry or grumpy. I thought cross was angry, but i noticed that you have another word for that and it goes with "ort" "on you" but you dont say cross is on you... so they apear to be differnt words...


KatleenRousseau

Ouch, there is a weird sound


Pete670519

I was confused that this sentence gets translated as "A boy is cross". I would think it should be "The boy is cross". Is there a difference? How would you say the other?


Jean-Phili314454

To say "the", you need to add "a" or "an" before the noun.


Steve825898

How do you say 'a cross boy' which in english is subtly different from 'a boy is cross' ?


LooiST

'balach crosta'

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.