1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha i gu math fuar ann am Fi…

"Tha i gu math fuar ann am Fionnlainn."

Translation:It is really cold in Finland.

December 21, 2019

14 Comments


joannejoanne12

Unfortunately, a wee mistake was made in Tree 1 so the answer reads as "Tha i gu math fuar ann am Fionnlainn."

The correct translation of this sentence is "Tha i gu math fuar anns an Fhionnlainn."

Finland is An Fhionnlainn in Gaelic, and not 'Am Fionnlainn'. Sorry for the confusion, but both will be accepted here, and it will be fixed in Tree 2 :)


FhinnaghMi

so, to clarify, are you saying "Finland" has a two-word name - "An Fhionnlainn"? Why does it become "am Fhionnlainn" after "Ann"? and is the name "Fionnlainn" wrong?


joannejoanne12

Yep, a lot of countries (especially European countries) have a definite article. "Am Fionnlainn" is wrong.

  • An Fhionnlainn > Finland
  • Anns an Fhionnlainn > In Finland
  • Is toil leam An Fhionnlainn. > I like Finland.

SimonCurra2

I visited Helsinki this week and can confirm that statement!


Eilidh19845

They also have midgies in Finland!


Danaidh1

One time you list gu math as "quite' AND then in the next you have gu math as 'Really'


Ollie-Benson

It means both: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35572373

If it doesn't accept it, report it by clicking the flag and "My answer should be accepted/My answer was correct". Hope that helps


Ariaflame

It may be a british thing both in the north and the south to understate things anyway "It's quite cold" (I just saw icicles forming on people walking too slow)


FhinnaghMi

yeah, except "quite" has two meanings: it can mean "somewhat", but can also mean "absolutely" ("quite right" usually means "totally right", not "a bit right")

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.