1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Greasaibh oirbh a sheanair!"

"Greasaibh oirbh a sheanair!"

Translation:Hurry up, grandfather!

December 21, 2019

7 Comments


Ollie-Benson

Not sure if its been explained yet (as of 21st December 2019), but is:

  • Greas ort - Hurry up (informal)?
  • Greasaibh oirbh - Hurry up (formal)?

Tapadh leibh! :-)


Ollie-Benson

Also, when the man is pronouncing this sentence, is sheanair meant to sound like "hea-niv"?


joannejoanne12

The second syllable is pronounced more like 'nith' in the recording. It's not unusual for an 'r' to become a 'th' in Gaelic, particularly in the Western Isles. In IPA, it would be ɾʲ being changed to a ð.


AnneMacken3

Ah. That explains it. I always heard Greas Ort locally but previously you said Greasaibh iorbh and it confused me.


JamesOHare8

why is it not sibhise? it's a grandfather?


adsj2f2

Oirbh instead of ort gives the respect/seniority to the grandfather. There's no "thusa" in the sentence, so nothing you'd replace with "sibhse".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.